Thursday, October 31, 2013

Special Halloween Gift....

Hello and HAPPY HALLOWEEN Everyone! Today's the BIG DAY for all
those adorable Trick or Treaters out there! But for me its a different kind of
day... It's a very special day for one of my very good friends! Her name is
MiMi! And Noooo it's not my sister MiMi... it's my girlfriend of 8 yrs. MiMi....
50 years ago today she was born! So today I'm gonna celebrate her! :o)
This morning I have surprise balloons showing up at her work... with
the sentiments of Happy Birthday in Orange & Black and some
"Over the Hill" balloons as well... You know I gotta throw that in there!
I mean she 1/2 a century old now! LOL I also sent her a cute gift
basket that has funny things in it... like a pill box, tums, gasX.... you
know those fun things! I know she'll love it! But besides that....
I'm making her a special Birthday dinner.... I have my oldest boy taking
my youngest boy out trick or treating so I can host a small get together
with some of our friends! Oh.... and I made her a couple of things
that I'm gonna show you right now! :o)
 
WARNING:
(This is a picture Heavy Post)
 
 
TADA!!! I made all of these for her!

 
Let's start with the card....
I made this in my Silhouette...
Card stock - Stampin' Up
Digital Designer Paper - Echo Park
Halloween Baker's Twine
Sentiment - Computer Generated
Ghost House - Miss Kate Cuttables

 
I Cut & Print out 2 of the spooky houses and
popped them up....

 
The inside sentiment is computer generated....
Some of the sentiment is from my Hallmark Program.....
 
 
 
 This is the very first time I've ever used Mod Podge!
I know... CRAZY... Right?
I purchased the clip board and the ruffled ribbon at
my local True Value.... The ribbon was on clearance
for 59 cents and the Clip board was $2
I used: Imaginisce Halloween Paper
Bakers Halloween twine
Orange Spray paint
Stampin' Up Black ribbon
Pen is from a pack I got at Walmart
I punched 2 holes in the paper and threaded the ribbon through
I used my hot glue gun to attach the ruffle trim
And I attached the twine to the pen using
Scotch Quick Dry glue

 
I covered the back of the Clip board too... I glued the paper
down with the Mod Podge.... Then after it dried I
used more Mod Podge to seal it.... I did paint the border first
and after I applied the paper I did sand it down before the sealing......
 
 
I so LOVE how this turned out! Since she was born
on Halloween, she told me it was her favorite holiday...
So I went with that as my "Theme Gift" for her....
I created the letters with my Silhouette
using the letter boxes....
The Card stock is all Stampin' Up 12 x 12
The Designer Paper is DCWV

 
I used a Halloween Shaker I had gotten from Walmart
a long time ago and Some Orange Tulle...
The Glitter Spider I purchased from Hobby Lobby
and added some Doodlebug Designs Gems....

 
Again I added Tulle... this time it's a lavender color
and the Doodlebug Gems... The Gem Brad in the
center of the flower is from Karen Foster....
The flower pieces are from Daisy D's
The beaded Pin is from Petaloo... I got that from
Hobby Lobby over by the clearance rack...

 
I love this shaker! :o) again from Wally World.....
The Tulle is Green and another glitter spider.... and
of course a little more orange bling!

 
I've got Black Tulle on this one... All of my Tulle
came from Store Supply Warehouse... A couple more
Gems.... Another beaded pin from Petaloo and
the bat is actually suppose to have "Brad Eyes" but
I changed that and added more orange gems... The bat is from
Oriental Trading.... I've had that a while too... So glad I
found a use for it! The base is spray painted in a lavender
color and I had my hubby cut the piece of wood for me....
I hot glued all the letters to the base.... And that's all she wrote!
 
I really do hope my friend likes her gifts...
I'm very excited to share them with her tonight....
I wish I could say I decorated a bag too...
But.... I didn't... I don't have one big enough
to put the Home D├ęcor "Name" in it....
So, I'll just hand it to her! :o) The dinner I'm making
is Salad, Lasagna, and Brownies for dessert...
I'll let you all know how it turned out!
 
Thanks for making it all the way to the end
of my long winded post! LOL
 
I hope you all have an AWESOME DAY!!!!
 
Theresa

Monday, October 28, 2013

Minion Birthday!

Hello and Happy Monday Everyone! I hope you all had
a fabulous weekend! I got some projects done! Yay Me!
I can't wait to show them to you.... but because I made them
for someone.... it'll have to wait til the end of the week!
In the mean time... let me share another card I'm
adding to my card stash....
 

Card stock, Ink - Stampin' Up
Digital Designer Paper - Echo Park
Twine, Stamp, Tag Die - My Craft Spot
Banners, Circle, Green Strip - Silhouette
Minion - Pretty Paper Pretty Ribbon
Balloons - Miss Kate Cuttables
 
I really, really LOVE the Print & Cut feature
on the Silhouette.... I can make a card in minutes
compared to what it normally would take me...
and I save on paper by purchasing Digital Paper
which costs a lot less... And this way my
hubby has noooooo clue how much paper I
really own! hahahaha
 
Oops... I probably shouldn't have typed that last part!
Naaw... it's ok... I know I LOVE paper! :o)
 Any who.... Let me know what ya think of my card!
 
Thanks so much for stopping by and have
an AWESOME DAY!!!
 
Theresa

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Party gift bags...

Hello and Happy Thursday everyone! How's your week going?
Mine is going just fine.... We're super slow this week, due to Hunting
season! That's ok with me! I have a lot of things I want to get caught
up with at work and this is the perfect time to get it done before I
get busy again! :o) Last weekend I had some time to craft... YEAH!
So I thought I would get a jump on my youngest sons Halloween
Party gift bags for his class... You know we just have to give out
treats even if it'll be Halloween and they'll get
more candy that night! LOL
 
Here are the cute bags I made....
 
 
I've been "eyeing" this File over at:
for a couple of weeks and finally said:
I GOTTA HAVE IT! LOL
Now I'm only showing 8 of them...
But I had to make 32 of them! UGH!
It took me most of the weekend between
Cleaning, Cooking, Laundry, & Grocery shopping
to get them done... But they are so darn cute and
I'm happy that I got them done before it was too late!
 
I'm entering this in the Challenge over at:
Cameo Creations - Lots of Candy
 
What do you guys think??? Let me know
in the comment section! :o)
 
Thanks so much for stopping by
Have an AWESOME DAY!!!!
 
Theresa

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Silhouette Challenge #6....

It's the end of the month again and time 
for another Challenge here at

A blog dedicated to the Silhouette Cutting Machines.
You MUST use a Silhouette somehow in your project.




Ch# 6 Critters
Begins: Tuesday, October 1
Ends: Thursday, October 31

Sponsors this month are:

My Scrap Chick
Prize: $10.00 GC


My Crafting Channel
Prize: $15.00 Amazon GC


Little Scraps of Heaven Designs
$15..00 GC

 
Here's My Project for this months Challenge!
 
 
My Husband and I Celebrated our 21st Wedding
Anniversary about 2 weeks ago and this was the
card I created for him! I was inspired by a card
Norma made over at Pink Bling Crafter...
Now... granted mine doesn't look like hers...
but I believe that's the whole point of being inspired!
When I saw her card I ended up designing this in
my Silhouette... and I really like how CUTE
it turned out to be! :o)
 
Card stock, Ink - Stampin' Up
Digital Designer Paper - Carta Bella
Scallop, Circle, Banners, Hearts - The Silhouette Store
CUTE Hedgehog - Little Scraps of Heaven Designs
Stamps - My Craft Spot (Tiny Tags, Tiny Tags 2)
 
Thanks so much for stopping by and seeing
my creation! Now go get to work so I can stop by
and say HI to you too! :o)
 
Have an AWESOME Day!!!
 
Theresa

Thursday, October 17, 2013

3D bow Birthday.....

Hello and Happy Thursday everyone! The weekend is so close that
I can taste it! LOL You know I read all the comments right? Well...
Some of you are just sooo funny with those comments! Thanks for
always making me smile! :o)
 
Here's another project to share.....
 
 
A couple of my girlfriends had birthdays recently
so I "mass produced" this birthday card for each of them....
Normally I would make them each something different....
but who has the time???? :o)
 
Card stock - Stampin' Up
Digital Designer Paper - Lori Whitlock (Happy Day)
Card Design - hello friend card with 3d bow by Jamie Cripps
from the Silhouette Store
Yellow Twine - American Crafts
Yellow Tulle - Store Supply Warehouse
Blue Gems - Bazzill
 
I thought it turned out lovely as did my friends! :o)
Thanks so much for stopping by...
Have an AWESOME DAY!!!
 
Theresa

 
 
 

Monday, October 14, 2013

Bats & Spiders oh my.....

Hello and Happy Monday Everyone! Whew! What a crazy week and
weekend! I thought when it started to get cold outside that it would
slow down at the store a little (Donation wise) but NOOOOO! I get
buried every week! It's good but also bad... cuz I work more hours and
no time to craft! :o( Any whoo.... I'm here right now so I thought I would
show you something I made to decorate my Thrift Store with! :o)
 
 
Last year I put up those "GEL" holiday decorations...
Well... Let me tell ya.... they SUCK! Really!
I went to put them up this year and they are gooey.... YUCK
And some little boy tried to eat one! UGH! Soooo
Down they came and I went to Hobby Lobby and picked up
these crafty wood pieces.... they were $3.99 each but then they
had 40% off all the holiday stuff! SCORE! :o)
 

 
So, here I proceeded to paint them.... Different colors to
kind of match the paper I was gonna use on one side....
I also added some Glimmer Mist in a similar color to
add glitter to the side that was plain....

 
Here's the first one.... I did add RED Gems for the eyes....
(DCWV Paper)

 
And another... using the ribbon it already came with!
(DCWV Paper)

 
Here's a cool Bat too..... added red gems to the eyes
on both sides of course.... since they will hang in
the windows at my store..... you'll get a different look
which ever side is showing inside or out! :o)
(KI Memories Paper)

 
Some fun zig zag paper from Echo Park!

 
And the last one.... I really like how they all turned out!
And I can use these year after year and not have to worry
about them being gooey or a kid eating them! LOL
(KI Memories Paper)
I made a banner too! I forgot to take a picture of it.... maybe this
week I'll take a picture through the window! :o)
 
Thanks so much for stopping by! Have an
AWESOME DAY!!!!
 
Theresa

Friday, October 4, 2013

Triple Pumpkins....


Hello and Happy Friday Everyone! How was your week?
Mine is/was busy... No surprise... right? I've been busy at work and running to
Flag football games as well.... My sons team is 4 & 0! Pretty great... right?
I'm very happy for him and his team... He's out there getting
exercise and playing with friends... which is why I signed him
up to begin with! :o) Any way... this weekend is World Card
Making Day! Do you guys have plans? Me... Well I would
like to participate but I just don't know if I'll have the time....
I've got ALL these ideas swirling in my head and no time
to make anything! UGH! Does that ever bug you guys?
Well, it bugs me! I think I'm gonna go crazy! :o)
 
Any who.... let me just show ya something I made last week!
 
 
Yup! Another Halloween card.... Now I haven't made
that many holiday cards, so I thought I would Share
the ones I did make! :O)
 
Card stock - Stampin' Up (Orange & Black)
Bo Bunny Double Dot (Purple)
Digital Paper - Echo Park
Spider Web - Silhouette Store
Banner - Silhouette Store
Sentiment - Miss Kate Cuttables
Bats - Miss Kate Cuttables
3 Layer Pumpkin - Scraps of Heaven
 
I'm putting this into the Challenge over at:
Cameo Creations Challenge - A Haunting we will go
2 Creative Chicks - Halloween
 
Well... thanks for stopping by! I've got lots to do
and little time to do it in! See ya again soon!
 
Have an AWESOME Day!!!
 
Theresa

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Candy Boo....

Hello and Happy Tuesday everyone! I hope your week is off to a great start!
I'm super tired and ready for a nap or bed... either way I'm heading there..
So I'll make this a super quick post today!
 
 
I felt like making Halloween cards since Halloween
is at the end of this month... Can you believe it?
I know I can't! Any way... here is a super fun and quick
holiday card... I did do the inside as well... I just forgot to
take a picture of it! SORRY! :o)
 
Card stock, Ink - Stampin' Up
Bo Bunny Double Dot
Echo Park Digital Paper
Stamp - My Craft Spot
Candies - Miss Kate Cuttables
Candy Corn - Pretty Papers, Pretty Ribbons
Skeleton with BOO - The Silhouette Store (Designs on Cloud 9)
Spider Web Border - The Silhouette Store (Rivka Wilkins)
 
I'm entering this into the Challenge over at:
2 Creative Chicks - Halloween
 
I hope I didn't scare ya with my BOO!!! LOL
Thanks for stopping by! Have an AWESOME DAY!!!
 
Theresa