Monday, May 29, 2017

Christmas Bear Wishes...

Hello & Happy Monday Everyone!
How's your holiday weekend going?
I've actually been enjoying myself
watching movies, making cards, taking a
walk at the park, celebrated my mom's birthday,
Talked to my Marine, and commented on some blogs!
Sounds like a great weekend... Am I right? 😃

Of course I go back to work tomorrow...
there was an error on the Principals part...
Go figure! hahaha But it looks like I will
finish out the rest of this week then the 
month of June is questionable??? I might
have to work, I might not... I'm totally cool with
the NOT part! LOL But, we shall see exactly
what's up tomorrow... 😊

In the mean time... I didn't show you last weeks
Holiday card! YES... I'm still making them... So
YAY for me... I was actually thinking of getting
the envelopes addressed during my Summer break...
Does that sound crazy to you??? Cuz I thought...
If I did it now... then all I would have to do is
stamp the envelopes & bam! in the mail they
go come Dec. 1st! OMGOSH... That would be
AWESOME!! 😎 I honestly think I'm a nut case!

Anywho... Here's last week's holiday card.... 
I've already started on this weeks... hopefully
I'll get some time to take a picture & post it too! 


I have to say... I really like how this turned out...
I designed a bunch of different cards in my Silhouette
Program this past weekend and this one was FUN to make!
I've got lots of dimension on it... The Bear is Popped up,
the Circle is popped up, the wishes word is popped up....
Basically.... lots of POPPING going on! hahahaha


** Supplies used on this card **

Cardstock - Bazzill, Stampin' Up, Papertrey Ink
Designer Paper - Carta Bella (Christmas Delivery)
Snowman Bear - KaDoodleBug Designs (CK Snowman Bear)
Stitched Rectangle Card Mat Dies - My Creative Time
Stitched Circle Dies - My Favorite Things
"Wishes" Word Die - Sizzix Alterations (Holiday Word Script)
Frost Shimmer Spritz Spray - used on the word die, circle 
snowflakes, & Joyful
Clear Wink of Stella on the red scarf & red part on the hat
Bitty Clear Adhesive Gems - CTMH
Glitter Nuvo Drops - Midnight Sky, Ruby Slippers, Emerald Green
Silhouette Machine, Printer, Big Shot, Acrylic Sealer
WeRmemory Keepers Round Corner punch 1/2"
Adhesives - ATG, 3M, Dimensionals, ThermOweb, Stick it
Ink for shading - Stampin' Up


Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a FABULOUS DAY!!!

Theresa

Friday, May 26, 2017

Relationship we've Built...

Hello & Happy Friday Everyone!
It's the Holiday Weekend! YAY!!
Do you guys have BIG Plans?? MEEE???
Well, it's my Moms Birthday tomorrow, so
we'll be having a small Family party... You know...
Me, Hubby, 1 grandson, & her! Pretty simple! :)
She wants Bacon Cheeseburgers & Potato salad
for her Birthday dinner & Hot Fudge Sundae's
for Dessert... Which I'm more than happy to oblige!! 😉

Today, is Challenge day over at:
and the Challenge this time around is: 
FATHERS

You can make anything masculine for a male figure
in your life - and you don't have to use the
Victorine Original Stamps to play along - 

ALL the RULE for this FUN Challenge are RIGHT HERE!!!


Here's what I created to inspire you --




You guys know... I have nooo problem making
masculine cards... But for some reason, I struggled
this time around... I started out one way and then I kept
hitting a dry wall!!! UGH!!! Eventually I had an
"AH HA" Moment... and came up with this -
made it, in just 10 minutes after I finally got my creative
juices flowing again... I was afraid I lost my
Mojo for about the first 48 hours... Geesh!
I don't even want to show you the awful mess
I made before finally making this... 😓

I'm using the Hammer StampSaw Stamp,  
 Nuts & Bolts Stamp & Relationship we Built Sentiment Stamp all from Victorine Originals


** Supplies Used on my Card **

Cardstock - Stampin' Up, Strathmore Watercolor
Designer Paper - Simple Stories (So Rad)
Assorted Tools - Misti Tool, Big Shot, ThermOWeb, 
Brother Scan N Cut, Dimensionals
Zig Clean color Pens
Versafine Onyx Black Ink, Memento Tuxedo Black Ink
EK Success Border Punch - Wavy
Stitched Circle Dies & Stitched Star Die - Ebay
Stitched Card Mat Die - My Favorite Things



I hope you guys can join us over at Victorine Originals Blog
 I would LOVE to see what you create!

Thanks for stopping by!
Have a FANTASTIC WEEKEND!!!

Theresa

Wednesday, May 24, 2017

Mr. & Mrs.

Hello & Happy Last Day of School Day to ya!!
I'm so pumped right now... Don't get me wrong...
I totally LOOOOVE my Job! I really do...
But it's HOT outside and well it's SUMMER in my eyes...
So I need this nice break to just recoup... I wish Every
job could let you do that... but they don't... I mean yeah...
You get a Vacation... but most times it's 1 or 2 weeks...
sometimes you just need a little more of a break... I think! LOL

Any who.. now that Schools out for the Summer!
Yup.. you'll be singing that song ALL DAY today! hahaha
I've made a beautiful wedding card to share with you...




I'm so Tickled Pink about how my card turned out!!
I spent an evening designing in my Silhouette program & came up
with this beauty using the NEW Echo Park (Wedding Bliss)
Paper Collection - I'm in LOVE with this pretty collection!!




I tried to get a side view, so you can take a peek at the inside
as well... but... this was the best shot I could get... without
driving myself crazy! 😁 I used my Sparkle Spritz on the
hearts, background, & floral design...



** Supplies Used on this card **

Cardstock - Papertrey Ink, Bazzill
Designer Paper - Echo Park (Wedding Bliss)
Adhesives - ATG, ThermOWeb, Clear Acrylic Sealer
Silhouette Machine, Printer, Big Shot
Sparkle Shimmer Spritz, SU Pink Pirouette re-inker
Splatter Brush, Black Soot Re-inker
Stitched Card Mat Die - My Favorite Things



Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a FABULOUS WEDNESDAY!!!

Theresa

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Birds of a Feather....

Hello & Happy Tuesday Everyone!
I've got 2 days left of School! YAY!
Today & Tomorrow are 1/2 days for the kiddos
so I'll get out early! NICE! 😀 I found out recently that
I'll have about a month off before I need to return to work...
I was a bit surprised by that, since I just spoke with
the principal.... but that's okay... that gives me 30 days of
some FUN crafting time.... I'm also planning a trip
before I head back to work too... I'm so excited about it...
I'll tell ya more about it before I go.. 😉


In the mean time... here's a card I created for
one of the Teachers at School....



I just LOVE the way this card turned out - I'm using another
AWESOME Digital Paper Collection... this one is called
(Birds of a Feather) by Meredith Cardall - I actually met
Meredith a few years ago at an All Day Craft event when
I lived in Monticello, UT... I found out her Mother lived there 
& she actually lived down the street from me! LOL Small World!




I liked the first card so much that I made a second one, 
to mail to a crafty friend! 😊




I used Sheer Shimmer Frost Spritz to Sparkle up both cards
and I heat embossed the "Happy Birthday" Sentiment - 
I really like the color combo on this set...



**Supplies Used on my Cards **


Cardstock - Bazzill, Stampin' Up
Digital Paper Collection - Birds of a Feather
Stitched Card Mat Die - My Creative Time
"Happy Birthday" Sentiment - Papertrey Ink
Simon Says Stamp Fine White Embossing Powder
Heat Gun, Static powder brush, Versamark ink
Purple Gems - Studio G
Blue Gems - Eyelet Outlet
Clear Bitty Gems - CTMH
Shimmer Spritz on the Flowers, Banner, Bird
Adhesives - ThermOweb, ATG, Dimensionals, Acrylic Sealer
Misti, Silhouette Machine, Printer, Big Shot



Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a FABULOUS DAY!!!

Theresa

Friday, May 19, 2017

You are a Lifesaver.....

Hello & Happy Friday Everyone!
EEK!! it's the weekend... Summer Vacation
is only days away for me! I can't wait!
Do you guys have plans for this weekend???
We're actually planning a trip to Vegas!
Gonna go see our son & maybe do some craft shopping!
Why Not? Right? What happens in Vegas stays in Vegas!!!
😂😂😂


I've got a simple CAS card to show ya today -
I'm using another Fabulous Digital Collection
This one is called (By the Sea) created by:




I pulled out my Stamp set from Simon Says Stamp called (Sailing)
which matches perfectly with this paper collection! 😊
I also used a wavy stitch die I got off of Ebay awhile ago...
It makes for a fun water design! Cute & Simple!


** Supplies used on this card **

Cardstock - Stampin' Up, Georgia Pacific, Bazzill
Misti Tool, Silhouette Machine, Big Shot, Printer
Stamped Clouds & Sentiment - Simon Says Stamp (Sailing)
Tiny Heart Punch - American Crafts
Stitched Card Mat Die - My Favorite Things
Stitched Wavy Die - Ebay
Memento Tuxedo Black ink, Stampin' Up Not Quite Navy
Adhesives - Dimensionals, ThermOweb, ATG, Clear Acrylic Sealer
Fun Foam


Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a WONDERFULLY AWESOME WEEKEND!!!

Theresa

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Enjoy the season..

Hello & Happy Wednesday Everyone!
We're 1/2 way through the week! YAY!
That means 1 week left of School! Which then starts
my Summer Vacation Break & more FREE Time!
I still have to work during the Summer, but not as
much... I can pick my own hours during the Summer
since school is out of session... So that's a good thing
in my book... Of course having more crafting time
is even BETTER!!! LOL 😁

As promised, I have this weeks Holiday card to show ya -
Which means I'm all caught up on posting them! YAY



As I mentioned last week... I got some new digital paper Collections...
So, when I got this set... I made something right away, because I
just loved this cute little snowman! :) The paper Collection I'm
using is from Down this Road called (Flurries) - 😊

Another Holiday Card bites the dust! 😂


** Supplies Used on this card **

Cardstock - Stampin' Up, Bazzill
Designer Paper - Down this Road (Flurries Collection)
Medium Stitched Card Mat Die - My Creative Time
Stitched Border Die - Craftin' Desert Diva's
Sentiment - Craftin' Desert Diva's (Tis the Season)
Memento Tuxedo Black Ink, Misti, Big Shot, Silhouette Machine, 
Canon Printer, Acrylic matte Finish Sealer
Clear Wink of Stella, Red Wink of Stella
Assorted Sequins - My Craft Spot (no longer in business)
Clear Bitty Gems - Close to my Heart
Glossy Accents, ATG, ThermOweb, Dimensionals


Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have an AWESOME DAY!!!

Theresa

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Penguin Wishes....

Hello & Happy Tuesday Everyone!
I didn't get a chance to post my holiday 
card over the weekend... so I thought
why not today? 😊 I'll share this weeks
holiday card tomorrow... this way I'm caught
 up on the sharing part! LOL 

I'm still working on getting around to your blogs...
hoping this week... I'll get a few minutes... ummm
okay, hours to play blogger catch up with you! 😋




I purchased some really neat stamps from Ebay...
and when I seen this stitched circle stamp set... I just HAD
to make something right away... I can see so many fun 
designs just using this fab stamp set! Of course you can tell
I went straight into a fun Wintry design using Distress Inks &
White Embossing powder... 😊 The Penguin is a fun Die set
from Gina Marie Designs - It was super quick to put together!
I wanted to dress up my little penguin, so I used a stamp set from
Jaded Blossom & Pretty Cute Stamps - All in all... 
I think it turned out pretty SWEET! 😀


** Supplies Used on my Card **

Cardstock - Georgia Pacific, Papertrey Ink, Bazzill, 
Vellum, Spectrum Noir Ultra 
Stitched Circle Stamp Set - Ebay
Snowflake Stamps - Simon Says Stamp (Merry & Bright)
Fine White Embossing Powder - Simon Says Stamp
Ebony Black Embossing Powder - WOW!
Versamark Ink, EK Success Static Tool, Heat Gun
Splatter Brush, Big Shot, Misti, Round Blending Tools, Water Mister
Sheer Shimmer Frost Spritz
Distress Spray Stain - Brushed Pewter
Distress Inks - Tumbled Glass, Shaded Lilac, Salty Ocean
Penguin Die - Gina Marie Designs
Sentiment "Have a" & Ice Patch - Pretty Cute Stamps (Warm Fuzzies)
Sentiment "Cool Holidays" & Scarf - Jaded Blossom (Penguin Dress Up)
Spectrum Noir Markers
Memento Tuxedo Black Ink
Stitched Card Mat Die - My Creative Time
Bitty Clear Adhesive Gems - Close to my Heart
Blue Snowflake Gems - Oriental Trading
Adhesives - ATG, Glossy Accents, Dimensionals, ThermOweb


Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a FANTASTIC DAY!!

Theresa