Thursday, October 27, 2016

Fall Magnets...

Hello & Happy Thursday Everyone!
Today, I'm switching gears and showing you
some pretty wood magnets I made -

These were super inexpensive to make -
I got the wood pieces from Joann Crafts when they had
a 60% off sale - So, for all 3 of these - cost me less than a $1
Pretty Sweet Deal! :)  I also used my distress inks (Shown in the photo)

Using the Distress Inks, made them look more realistic - 
Which is what I love most about them - 

As you can see, I distressed both sides of the wood pieces &
 added 2 magnets for each one, adhering them with glossy accents

I hope you liked my magnets - I think they look pretty on my fridge!


Wednesday, October 26, 2016

Halloween Apron....

Hello & Happy Wednesday Everyone!
I hope your week is going well so far!
Today is a super Quick post! I told you
I wanted to teach myself how to sew....
And I'm still learning! :) But I also told
you my son was learning to sew at school too!

He made a pillow case already & now he has
made my Halloween Apron - YAY!

It turned out so cute - So I just thought I would share
it with you -

My Handsome 13 yr. old! We got the material at Joann Crafts when
they had a Sale on their Holiday Material - I picked it out cuz
I thought it was fun & Whimsical! :)

He just brought it home yesterday.... The Teacher only gave the kids
2 days to make an apron - Which seems silly when they had
to follow directions on a sheet of paper - She wasn't showing them anything - Soooo... he took longer as did most of the class - Some are
still working on theirs... I'm just glad he was able to finish before
Halloween! LOL -- Now to make my Christmas Apron - We will try and do that one together! Wish me luck! I'll share it when it gets completed!



Tuesday, October 25, 2016

Reindeer Snowflake....

Hello & Happy Tuesday Everyone!
I'm back with another Holiday Card to share with you!
I'm using the same Bell Die from yesterday's post -
I told you, you could use the dies by cutting all the
pieces out or as an embossed look - Now you know I cut
out all the pieces, and I told you I used the snowflake
pieces for the inside of my card - Well... I had those
beautiful reindeer pieces left, along with some stars & dots
So, check out what I did with the extra pieces --

Man.... I just love this card! It's so pretty & it sparkles in real life!
I know I've mentioned before how I LOVE Blue, Silver, & White together for Holiday cards... they're just so Elegant looking together! :)

You can see a Hint of an extra snowflake added to the inside of my card
The Snowflake die is another Gina Marie Designs
NOOOO, I do NOT work for her! I just love her Dies and their
very affordable for the average crafter! PLUS, They cut out like BUTTER!

-- Products Used on this card --

Cardstock - Stampin' Up, Georgia Pacific, American Crafts
Stitched Card Mat Die - My Favorite Things
Snowflakes, Reindeer, Stars, Dots - Gina Marie Designs
Stitched Banner Die - Jaded Blossom (Mini Die Tags 2)
Time Holtz Distress Spray Stain - Brushed Pewter
Frost Sheer Shimmer Spritz
Silver Moondust Glitter Drops - Nuvo
Sentiment - My Craft Spot (No Longer Available)
Misti Tool, Dimensionals, ATG, Elizabeth Crafts Adhesive
Black Tuxedo Memento Ink

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a Fabulous Day!!!


Monday, October 24, 2016

Silver Bells...

Hello & Happy Monday Everyone!
I hope you all had a great weekend!
I know I did... I actually made 7 more Christmas cards!
Yay, Me!!! I'm sooo excited to share them with you!

I happen to get my order from Gina Marie Designs
over the weekend, so you know I just HAD to try out
my new dies! My mom was eyeing a couple of them -
So, I told her to let me get the first cuts in and then she
can use them - So, you see... It was very important
that I make some Christmas cards! hahaha

- Here's some Christmas Inspiration for you -

OMGOSH.... Aren't these Bells soooo PRETTY!!!!
I just love them, they are NEW from Gina Marie

As you can tell, I made the same design for both cards -
I just wanted to use both dies - I cut each die out 3x's to give the bells 
some Dimension - I cut them out with some Silver Cardstock

You can leave the cuts on the die to give it an embossed look
I just took them out, so the White backdrop would show through - 
I used the Snowflake pieces for the inside of my card - 
You could probably see a hint of it in the photo - 
I know I should have taken a picture of the inside
to show you - SORRY! :)

I think the Paper is a perfect match up - It's Echo Park (Hello Winter)

-- Products Used on these Cards --

Cardstock - Stampin' Up, Georgia Pacific, American Crafts
Designer Paper - Echo Park (Hello Winter)
Bell Dies - Gina Marie Designs (Two Bells Dies)
Sentiment - Stamps of Life (Merry & Bright Club Kit)
Stitched Card Mat & Large Circle Dies - My Favorite Things
Small Dotted Circle Die - My Creative Time
Stitched Banner Die - Jaded Blossom (Mini Tags Die 2)
Twine - We R Memory
Silver Moondust Glitter Drops - Nuvo (Used inside the card)
Misti Tool, Dimensionals, Elizabeth Craft Adhesive, ThermOweb, ATG

Thanks so Much for Stopping By!
Have a FANTASTIC Day!!!


Friday, October 21, 2016

Dec. 25th....

Hello & Happy Friday Crafty Peeps!
I hope your as excited for the weekend as I am!
October is almost over and we are really getting
closer & closer to the holidays - :)

Today, I've got another Holiday card to show you -
Did you notice yesterday's card was also a holiday card?
That's right! I'm stepping up my game this week and made 2 holiday
cards instead of 1! I'm soooo gonna rock the holiday's this year! LOL

I simply LOVE the way this card turned out! I used the same Designer Paper as yesterday's card - Both from Simple Stories (Claus & CO) - 
I made them the same night - 
I was playing around in my Silhouette Studio Program
and came up with them - The gold splatters for the background is my favorite part! :) Well... the Dec. 25th Die is another Fav of mine! :)

-- Products used on this card --

Cardstock - American Crafts, Stampin' Up
Digital Designer Paper - Simple Stories (Claus & Co.)
Christmas Tree Parts (Cut out 2x's), Star Strip - Simple Stories 
Dec. 25th Die - My Creative Time
Clear Wink of Stella Glitter Pen - On the Star & Dec. 25th Die
Tim Holtz Distress Spray Stain - Tarnished Brass
Stitched Card Mat Die - My Favorite Things
Gold Enamel Dots - My Mind's Eye
Stampin' Up Ink for Shading
Dimensionals to POP up the Tree pieces & Dec. 25th Die

I'm Entering the Following Challenge:

Thanks for stopping by today!


Thursday, October 20, 2016

Ho! Ho! Ho!!! & a Winner!!!

Hello & Happy Thursday Everyone!
I hope your week has been going well so far!
The weekend is just around the corner, so hopefully
you can make it to Friday! :) Today, I've got a FUN
Christmas card to show you -

I'm using a super CUTE SVG File from: 

I think this turned out Adorable with those Santa feet!

-- Products Used on my Card --

Cardstock - Stampin' Up, American Crafts, Georgia Pacific, Bazzill
Designer Paper - Simple Stories (Claus & Co.)
Sentiment - My Craft Spot (No Longer in Business)
Spectrum Noir Clear Glitter pen - on the buckles & White fluff
Stitched Card Mat & Stitched Circle Dies - My Favorite Things
Stitched Banner Die - Jaded Blossom (Mini Tags Die 2)
Light Adhesive Backed Canvas for my sentiment/banner
Sakura White Gelly Roll Pen - for the doodling
Santa's Boots - KaDoodle Bug Designs

I also have the WINNER of the AWESOME Halloween Stamp set -
Congrats - MIGDALIA
Migdalia - Please send me your address so I 
can get this set out to you! My Email address is
on the side bar - right under my Picture - THANK YOU!

Thanks for all the wonderful comments everyone!
I'll be doing another Giveaway very, very soon!

Have a Fabulous Day!!!


Wednesday, October 19, 2016

Firefly Challenge - Thankful

Hello & Happy Wednesday Everyone!
It's time for a Brand NEW Challenge over at

Today's Challenge is SUPER EASY!!
It's a "THANKFUL" Challenge!!!
And I know ALL of you can create something wonderful for it!

These are the Rules for our Challenges:

1. You MUST use a Stamp or Die
(or some other main component of your project)

2. You MUST upload a photo of your creation
to the proper album on our Facebook Page before
Midnight EST. time November 1st!

3. HAVE FUN!!!

We always have a Prize too!!!
 So, I would LOVE to see my crafty friends playing along with us -

The Challenge is on our
I hope you guys will join that group as well...

- here's what I created to Inspire you -

I really like this "Thankful" Die - I die cut it out 3x's to give it more dimension - I die cut a Leaf Stencil Frame from the Silhouette Store - added some repositional adhesive to the back of it and attached it to another white card base - I used my blending tool and 3 of my favorite distress inks to blend it all together - When I was happy with the blending, I lifted the Leaf frame to show off the pretty leaves - then I die cut it out with a stitched card mat die - I added Brass Distress Spray, using a splatter paint brush - it dried super quick
Then I cut out a piece of 4 x 5 1/4 designer paper (Rust Color)
Added it to the Brown Card base (A2) 4 1/4 x 5 1/2
Cut a piece of White Fun Foam and adhered that to the back of my leaf design (for Dimension) then attached it to the card - Added my Word Die Sentiment, then attached a couple of sequins

This totally Screams FALL!! Love the look! :)

-- Products used on my card --

Cardstock - Stampin' Up, Georgia Pacific
Designer Paper - DCWV (Autumn Leaves Stack)
Leaf Stencil Frame - Silhouette Store (#
 Stitched Card Mat - Gina Marie Designs
Tim Holtz Distress Spray - Tarnished Brass
White Fun Foam for Dimension
Glossy Accents to adhere the Sequins
Stampin' Up Daubers to blend
Splatter Paint Brush
Tim Holtz Distress inks - Wild HoneyRusty HingeCrushed Olive
"Thankful" Die - Gina Marie (Firefly Crafts)

Just a quick reminder - I have a giveaway going on that ends tomorrow
Check it out - RIGHT HERE!!!!!

Thanks so much for stopping by!!
Have a Crafty Day!