Monday, January 30, 2012

Sweet Valentine.....

Hello and Happy Monday Everyone! I hope you all
had a fabulous weekend! I sure did! I had a blast at my
crop til ya drop! In fact... I finally "Dropped" at 4am
Saturday morning! Then I went home only to have my
second wind kick in and stayed up til after 6am before finally
going to bed.... Then when I finally woke up on Saturday I
pretty much spent that day doing nothing! Talk about a
great weekend! How often does that happen? You know....
Doing nothing? LOL I managed to get 16 sets of cards completed
and now I'll get to show you some of those! Some you already
seen.... but I have yet to show you my Valentine's cards!
So this week will kick off my Valentine's cards!!! I know my
sister doesn't care for them or for any of the holidays really....
But I enjoy making them and I'm happy to share my cards
with all of you! Sooo..... let's get on with today's card!


Let me start by saying it's great to be the "BOSS"! WHY?
Because I can bring my Gypsy to work and create when
it's a slow day! And nobody can tell me ANYTHING!
Gotta LOVE that! LOL And that's basically how I created
ALL my Valentine's cards.... I have NOOOO Internet at work
so I can't check out blogs and stuff while I'm there... But having
my gypsy lets me design things and save them so when I do get home
and have a chance to create something I already have a design laid
out and I just gotta pick the papers/colors.... Which as I said before
seem to be the hardest part anyway! LOL soooo.... this card was created
while I was at work and when I got home I decided on some pretty
Valentines paper and BAM I made a card! How great is that?
Here's how I made it;

Card stock - Stampin' Up, Bo Bunny Double Dot
Designer Paper - Bo Bunny (Crazy Love)
Heart Border Punch - Stampin' Up
Embossing Folder - Provo Craft (De vine Swirls)
Stamp & Ink - Stampin' Up
Cartridges - George & Basic Shapes (Squares)
Cut @ 1" each
(Heart) Cut @ 1 1/2"
CTMH Art Philosophy (Banner)
Cut @ 3" x 1/2"

Well, that's all I have for you today! I hope you come back
on Wednesday to see my Cricut Cardz Challenge Card!
Can't wait to see you guys then! In the mean time....
Have an AWESOME DAY!!!

Theresa

10 comments:

  1. Sounds like you had a blast! I understand a day of doing nothing! It happened to me the last time I went to a long weekend crop! Your Valentine card is great! I love the collage background!
    Carolyn
    http://cccscraproom.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a sweet valentine card!!! Love all the papers :)Amy

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sounds like a fab weekend and 16 sets ....WOW!
    Love your card,so pretty.
    Your craft mojo is on overtime!! lol
    Jayne x

    ReplyDelete
  4. I can't imagine making 16 sets of anything....what a pretty card!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Glad you had such an awesome crop and a great weekend!! I just love love love this valentine card!! All those little squares and that great heart. Love the heart border.
    I just knew your Gypsy would worm it's way into your heart!!! :))))

    ReplyDelete
  6. OMG!! talk about crop till you drop LOL!! OMG! 4am and 16 cards that is fantastic the 16 cards that is LOL! I would be dying at 4am:) Love the Pinking Hearts border punch you used and the paper!! Glad to heart you had a fantastic weekend my friend!
    Hugs,
    Norma

    ReplyDelete
  7. Sounds like my kind of group! 4am is when I usually am finally getting to bed. Hee! Hee! I have always been that way. Love the design! Can't wait to see more inspiration from your crop! YAY!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Theresa, did I hear/read you correctly --- you completed 16 sets cards??? Holey toledo!! It takes me that long to do one!!! LOL

    ReplyDelete
  9. Your post has me howling! I can't believe you stayed up so late!! When I was my own boss, my husband would laugh at me as I would say that it was "let the staff craft day" or "take the staff to lunch day". I was the only staff!!
    Your card is wonderful! The combination of papers is fabulous!

    ReplyDelete
  10. nice opinion.. thanks for sharing...

    ReplyDelete