Monday, November 8, 2010

Holiday Welcome....

Hello and Happy Monday everyone!
I hope you all had a wonderful weekend!
Today's card is a fun Christmas Card...
I realized yesterday that I really am
WAAYYYY behind in doing my Christmas cards...
I'm a very organized person and I would have almost
ALL my cards done by now.... Not sure
what's up with me... but I will be cranking out some cards
in the next couple of weeks or
I won't have time for my baking....
And well my KIDS LOVE my
baking sooo I must get with the program! :o)
Sooo now that I fell in LOVE
with making Easel Cards....
I thought I would share one with you today!
I hope you all like it... :o)

(Click on the Photo to Enlarge the Picture)

I'm not gonna lie.... I LOVE how this turned out!
I spent 3 days trying to figure out how I was
gonna do the door... I know that's SAD! :o(
But I wanted it to look just right... and I know
y'all know what I'm talking about! :o)
Anyway I finally got it made and I'm soooo
pleased with how I got it to look like a real door!

 (Click on the Photo to Enlarge the Picture)

Card stock, Ink, Stamp - Stampin' Up
Designer Paper - Christmas Stack 2010 DCWV
Transparent Plastic Sheet - Grafix
Ribbon, Brad - My Stash
Stickles
Cartridges - Christmas Noel (Door) Cut @ 4 3/4"
(Wreath) Cut @ 1 3/4"
Winter Woodland - (Tag) Cut @ 2", 1 7/8"

(Click on the Photo to Enlarge the Picture)

Here is the side view to show the Dimension...
I used Transparent Sheets to make the top of the door have
the Window look.... You probably can't tell by the photo's...
but up close & personal it looks like glass... I put the Transparent sheets
in between the shadow cut and the reg. cut...  and the door looks
wood because of the DCWV paper... Sooo glad I seen it in the stack...
Well I hope you all like my Easel Card... I could not be more
happier with how it turned out... :o)
I'll be back tomorrow with a Thanksgiving card!
HAVE AN AWESOME DAY!!!
Theresa


5 comments:

Stephanie said...

Theresa, this is so stunning. It really does look like a real door. It really is the perfect card. Love it.(I don't blame you for being proud.)

Sharon said...

Oh My Gosh Theresa! You did an awesome job on this card!! That door is just perfect! Looks like I could just walk right up and knock!! I love this card. Beautiful!!! :)

Steph said...

Your card is so pretty. I love all the layering.

Beebeebabs said...

Very cute card!!!

miislucky said...

I love it!!! Looks Like a real door to me! I don't blame you for taking your time on it sometimes it's just what you got to do to get it right. lol