Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Holiday Gifts for Friends/Neighbors...

Hello and Happy Wednesday Everyone!
Well I managed to finish my project!!!
YEAHHHH!!! Soooo now I'm trying to get my
Christmas Cards done.... Started on them last
night sooo if I work really hard and fast... I should
have them done by Friday.... Well maybe before Friday
cause I gotta make a Lasagna and wrap a gift and make
some fudge to take to the In-Laws this weekend.... So I guess
I'll be working in Hyper speed... :o) But today... I want to show
you what I made for my neighbors and friends... :o)

WARNING: PICTURE HEAVY...

(Click on Photo to Enlarge the Picture)

OK.. Now I Know what you're thinking...
Your Thinking... THERESA we seen these Ornaments
YESTERDAY!! Well... Yes you sort of did...
But these Ornaments are the Larger ones...
They are 3 1/4" Ornaments and I used
my Stampin' Up Re-Inkers to color these babies!
And MAN these are a much deeper color than the
ones used with the Pledge Cleaner... :o)

(Click on Photo to Enlarge the Picture)

These are also the Large 3 1/4" Ornaments... but I used the Pledge
on these.... Can you see the difference between the colors... :o)
They are both BEAUTIFUL... but I'm sort of partial to
the ones that I made with the Re-inkers.... I think I
like the deeper colors more.... But... they needed to
be packaged in something you ask... Oh yes...
You are right.... Look down for more... :o)


(Click on Photo to Enlarge the Picture)

WOW!!! Look at the pretty boxes I made!!! :o)
Thanks to Tammy over at http://www.scrapcavecreations.com/
She made this wonderful Cut file for Design Studio....
I asked her if I could use it and she was soooo
Super kind to let me have it! THANKS TAMMY!!!! :o)
The boxes cut out soooo quick which saved me a lot
of time... :o) I decided to make the tops with
transparency sheets.... they cut out great too....
I just had to use my bone folder a few times
over the scoring areas... but other than that it was
EASY PEASY!!!! :o)

(Click on Photo to Enlarge the Picture)

Here's a nice close up of the box with the lid next to it...
All the Card Stock is Stampin' Up
Designer Papers - MME, Imaginice, DCWV, Cosmo Cricket

(Click on Photo to Enlarge the Picture)

Sooo Of course I needed to add a little
something to them.... since I couldn't get the
etching to show up better... Soooo I went the Vinyl Route...
I used my Cartridge "When it's Cold Outside" and cut
the snow flakes out at 2"... The vinyl is all
I love that they offer the Gold, Silver and Copper in Metallic...
It just helps make the project pretty! :o) Their
prices are also AWESOME for Vinyl... :o)


(Click on Photo to Enlarge the Picture)

Now these boxes I Made using my wonderful
Cartridge "TAGS, BAGS, BOXES and MORE"...
I cut these boxes out at 9 1/4".... These were designed
for my smaller Ornaments (2 5/8")....
All Card Stock and Ribbon is Stampin' Up
Designer Paper - Imaginice, DCWV, Echo Park


(Click on Photo to Enlarge the Picture)

And I used Vinyl on these as well... These are cut @ 1 1/2"
I also want you to know that I made 2 snowflakes per
Ornament... sooo there is one in the front and one
 in the back.... Well... What do you think of my gifts???
I will be making a Brown Sugar Cake to go along
with these handmade Ornaments for all of my
wonderful Neighbors and friends.... Thanks sooo
much for coming along for the journey! I really enjoyed
making these and hope everyone likes them as
much as I do! I'll be back tomorrow with something... :o)
Thanks for looking - Have an
AWESOME DAY!
Theresa

7 comments:

  1. Theresa your boxes are sooooo pretty, I would have never thought to cut the top out with the transparency. Way cool. I am going to cut some of my boxes for gifting some ornaments and may need to scraplift this idea from you. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your ornaments are so pretty. What a great presentation. You have some lucky neighbors. Good luck with getting everything done and enjoy your visit with your in-laws.

    ReplyDelete
  3. WOW! Your ornaments are beautiful and I LOVE the boxes.

    ReplyDelete
  4. trying this again, don't know why my comments are not showing up, I've been leaving several b/c I really wanted to be in the drawing for your terrific giveawy. Well, just wanted to say, you are so creative. I LOVE these balls, the way you are packaging them and hope that you will post your brown sugar cake recipe and how are you "gifting" that? Great blog!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love your crafts. Sooo pretty!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. WOW Theresa!!!!! You have been busy! Have you had any sleep?! These are just awesome!! I think I like the ornaments you did with the re-inkers the best, too. Love the deep rich colors! And those boxes are just fantastic!!! Love them all!!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Gosh.. those boxes and ornaments are so darn cute!!!

    ReplyDelete