Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Scary Pumpkins!!!!

Hello and Happy Wednesday Everyone!!! I didn't get any Zucchini  bread made yesterday, but I have to get it done today for sure! :o) I will take pictures of the HUGE Zucchini I got before I cut it up and guess what else.... My wonderful neighbor stopped by again and brought me some fresh Corn and Cucumbers..... YUMMY! :o)
He is the sweetest guy..... We call him Dave the Corn Man!   LOL
He is a farmer and he likes to grow veggies in his large yard..... Every Summer he and several of our other neighbors bring by some of the veggies they've been growing... I don't have a green thumb soooo I appreciate what they bring me! :o) I will be pulling the husks off today and freezing everything I can! :o) Now I did manage to Make HALLOWEEN CARDS!!! I still have more Fall cards to come but I've got to do something different this week! :o) Sooooo Here is my SCARY Halloween Card! :o)

(Click on Photo to Enlarge)
All Card stock, Ink (Stampin' Up)
Designer Paper (K& CO.)
Cartridge (Happy Haunting)
I'm gonna give you the pages, where you can find each pumpkin
cause I used my Design Studio to get all the cuts done....
Grass (pg. 62) Layer 1 Cut @ 3 1/2" (2x's)
Pumpkin (pg.64) Cut @ 1 3/4" using all the layers for it
Pumpkin (pg.61) Cut @ 1 7/8" using all the layers for it
Pumpkin (pg. 59) Cut @ 1 7/8" using all the layers for it
Happy Halloween (pg. 39) Cut @ 1" using the shadow & reg. key

(Click on Photo to Enlarge)
Here is a side view, showing you the Dimensionals that I used....
I used 2 different sizes to get the grass to go between the pumpkins...

(Click on Photo to Enlarge)
Here is another view of my card....
I'm still working on my photo taking skills.... :o)
I'll Be back tomorrow with another card
and pictures of some yummy bread!
Or at least I hope it comes out Yummy! LOL
Thanks for taking a peek, let me
know what ya think!
Have a great day!
Theresa

4 comments:

  1. Those Polka dots are precious on this! I would never have thought to use them! Please come pick up your inspiration award here! http://scrappyscavenger.blogspot.com/2010/09/awarded-another-cherry-on-top-award.html

    ReplyDelete
  2. I loooove this card!! I to love the polka dot bg paper! Those jack-o-lanterns are just great! I'm gonna have to get mine down and go over it a little more closely. Can't wait to see your zucchini and the bread. DH grows it every year but it doesn't get real big. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is the cutest card! I haven't used my Happy Hauntings cartridge yet, but you are making me want to get it out right now. Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I simply love this card!!! I love the colors and especially the pumpkins. Awesome job!!!

    ReplyDelete